Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary
How to Reach:By Road: Bangalore to Chitradurga (199 kms) on NH-4, then to Hospet (135 Kms) on NH-13. And then to Kamalapura (12 Kms)-which is 10 Kms from the Sanctuary
By Rail: Nearest railway station is Hospet where trains from Bangalore and Hubli are accessible
Indian Sloth BearThere are eight kinds of Bears in the world. Indian Sloth Bear is confined to India and Sri Lanka only. Its scientific name is Melursus ursimus. It has a long , dark coat with a characteristic V shaped mark on its chest. Their fore limbs are longer than their hind limbs and their hairless feet are armed with 3 inches of sharp, curved claws with hairless webs uniting their paded fingertips. Their head is comparatively larger than other in the bear family with smaller ears and weak eyes; thus the sense of sight and sound is weak. But, they have outstanding sense of smell.
Their loose jaws and lips with out incisor teeth allow them to suck insects like termites and ants out of earth. The adult bear attain a length of about six feet and three feet at shoulder. Male bears weigh about 140kg and females about 75kgs, Summer is their mating period often accompanied by quarreling. Usually two or three cubs are born by winter and the new borns are blind for three weeks. The mother takes care for three years. The life span is around 40 to 50 years. The sloth bears are nocturnal animals.
The bears relish on termites and honey it rip opens the termite mound with its claws, pokes its nose under ground and blows away the din and debris away. Then it enjoys the termites by sucking them , so noisy the process can be heard 300 yard away. They are crazy over honey. They climb trees to obtain and are not attacked by the bees. They also eat fleshy flowers and thus help in spreading their tribe. The Bears alsp eat seeds of forest fruits and are distributed in the form of stool throughout the forest. They are good tree climbers too and good swimmers.
Man and Sloth BearThe Sloth Bears are not aggressive and usually run away when they get the smell of human beings, but they get so much absorbed in what they are doing that they hardly notice the man approaching them until a sudden encounter.
Visiting HoursThe sanctuary can be visited between 6:00 am to 6:00 pm on all days. To watch the Bears one must be in a watch tower on a hillock and maintain silence. The hillock has hundreds of caves where the Bears take shelter.
- SHARE THIS
- TWEET THIS
- SHARE THIS
- LOVE THIS 0